Sandalwood oil is extracted from sandal tree, a tree whose height ranges between 8 to 10 meters, a snooping plant which snoops on nearby trees by hanging itself on them. Sandalwood tree is cut off, and its yellow-brown abdomen is distilled to get sandalwood oil.
Sandalwood oil is considered to be one of the most prominent natural ingredients. Those ingredients are used in the making of health and beauty mixtures such as cosmetics, perfumes, creams, mouthwashes, etc.
Components of sandalwood oil are natural ingredients rich in beneficial elements for the skin, as it contains a high percentage of Ciccetrpnic alcohol, so it is treats different skin types, and it is anti-inflammatory for different skin inflammations, such as acne and patches
• Treatment of eczema, skin cracking and dryness
• Treatment of acne, skin infections and spots in the skin
• Used as a disinfectant as it is safe and it helps protect the internal wounds and ulcers against infection, and it is also a disinfectant also for the pustules and pimples
• Used in cases of gum infections as it causes a clutching effect on the tissue
The sandalwood oil has no side effects that may occur as a result of its external use, and does not cause irritation to the skin, but it increases the skin purity and softness.
Way of use:
For external use: apply a suitable amount of sandalwood oil on the skin inflamed or cracked, massage it gently in a circular motion to be absorbed completely by the skin
• In cases of acne, it is recommended to use it twice a day and prolong using it for two weeks to get better results
• It can also be used by adding it to other cosmetics
Package: Available in 125 ml
Keep in a dry, cool place and away from exposure to sunlight and direct heat